Privacy Policy

Conquest Sports (Aust) Pty Ltd (“Conquest” and “we”) adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”). This privacy policy sets out the way we and our related entities collect and manage personal information and how we handle privacy issues. There are requirements of the APPs which we will adhere to that are not specifically described in our Privacy Policy but are deemed to be incorporated in this Privacy Policy.

Please note that in addition to our Privacy Policy, we have a Credit Reporting Policy which applies specifically to credit related personal information to which the credit reporting provisions of the Privacy Act apply (Part IIIA of the Privacy Act). A copy of our Credit Reporting Policy can be obtained on our website at www.converse.com.au.

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

Firstly, ‘personal information’ in our Privacy Policy has the same meaning as in the Privacy Act, namely it means information about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The type of personal information we collect will vary depending upon whether you are a retail or wholesale customer. If you are a wholesale customer, we may collect and hold various types of personal information about you including your name, date of birth, phone number (landline or mobile), address, email address, occupation, financial information and other information about you which we need in order to conduct our business and / or provide you with our goods and products.

If you are a retail customer and ordering on our website, we need to know information such as your name, email address, billing address, phone number and credit card number. We need this information so we can process and fill your order and contact you if we have any questions. Please note we do not store credit card details.

Now and then, we may conduct surveys, run competitions or other promotions. If you choose to participate in one of our surveys or competitions, we'll probably ask for some personal information such as your shopping habits, email address and other information so that we can run the promotion and notify you if you win.

When you send us a request, such as to our customer service department, we may ask you to identify yourself by name or email address in order to send you a response, if appropriate.

When signing up to our emails we may also request additional information such as your date of birth, gender, postcode and products that you are interested in. This information helps us to tailor our emails to suit your individual shopping preferences]

The Privacy Act also protects your sensitive information. If we need to obtain this type of information, we will ask for your consent, except where otherwise permitted by law.

It may not be practical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself or you are using a pseudonym.

However, where it is practical, such as to respond to an enquiry about our products or business, we will allow individuals to remain anonymous.

How we collect and hold personal information

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect personal information directly from you.

We may also need to collect personal information from other sources including from:

  • third parties;
  • our website (see below for details about how our website may use ‘cookies’ and record information of those who visit it); and
  • publicly available sources of information (such as social media)

We will only collect personal information from you by lawful and fair means. We may also collect, use and exchange your information in other ways where permitted by law.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it collects, in both paper and electronic form, from misuse and loss as well as from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

Reasonable steps include:

  • Confirming the identity of any individual wishing to access personal information;
  • In order to make every effort to ensure that your experience at Conquest is secure, we use encryption technology to protect you against the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. When you access your account or complete any forms on the website, a secure server encrypts all of your information through the use of Secure Socket Layers (SSLs). SSLs lock all information passed from you to us using a 256 bit encryption making it extremely difficult for this information to be deciphered.
  • Only staff members who need your personal information in order to do deal you’re your business or answer your requests or are given access to it. (Employees are provided with training and information regarding the proper handling of personal information.) All information stored in our computer system is protected from unauthorised access and information that is stored in document form is kept in secure locations to prevent access by unauthorised persons.
  • Conquest keeps your personal information for only as long as required to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected (subject to legal requirements, corporate regulation, or good practice). For those customers who have registered for the mailing list, their personal information is kept until we are notified that they no longer want their information stored.

How does Conquest use cookies and pixel tags?

We collect visitor information by using cookies and pixel tags. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can send to your browser and may then be stored on your computer's hard drive to help our site recognise you when you return to our website. It acts as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer, but not you personally. Cookies are used as a standard practice by most websites.

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies; you can usually change your browser settings to refuse cookies, but you may experience difficulties while shopping online.

A pixel tag, also known as a clear GIF or web beacon, is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our website, but not on your computer. When you access these pages, pixel tags generate a generic notice of that visit. They usually work in conjunction with cookies, registering when a particular computer visits a particular page. If you turn off cookies the pixel tag will simply detect an anonymous website visit.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

Conquest will only collect, hold, use and disclose personal and sensitive information that is reasonably necessary for us as a business to carry out our activities and functions. These activities and functions include:

  • delivering and supplying our goods/ products and services to you;
  • employing staff;
  • contracting and dealing with suppliers and subconsultants, partners and clients;
  • dealing with service providers, retailers and traders;
  • consulting to, with and for anyone necessary to deliver our products and services;
  • to achieve our firm / business objectives;
  • to send information, correspondence and news about our company and our products and services; and
  • handling privacy complaints and issues.

Does Conquest share this information with anyone else?

No, your personal information is for the information of Conquest and its associated trusted third party service providers only. These third parties provide specific services and administer activities offered at our website. For example; customer service and credit card processing. These third parties are not authorised to discuss, disclose or make any use of your personal information except as necessary to provide such services.

We, or our third party service providers, may disclose specific individual information if we or they reasonably believe that it's necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to protect the interests of Conquest, our business partners, affiliates or its guests, or the interests of our third party service providers.

We will use your personal information to send emails or regular mail to you about our products, services or other competitions and promotions you might be interested in, unless you indicate that you do not wish to receive such mail.

How can I unsubscribe?

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive information from Conquest you can easily unsubscribe using the link on the newsletter received or you can login to our site to manage this or contact us directly to request this.

How can I access or correct my personal information?

Conquest is committed to ensuring that we have no personal information about customers that is not absolutely necessary in order to provide them with excellent service. We are also committed to ensuring that information about our customers is accurate and up-to-date.

You can access the personal information we are holding about you at any time (subject to the exceptions explained below). We ask that such a request is to be in writing. There will be no charge for providing the information to you. You can review and change certain personal information related to your use of our online site (such as your name and contact information). To access your information at the Conquest website, simply sign in to your account using your email address and password and you will be able to edit your personal information in your account profile.

For other personal information or to correct information we are holding or for more information or assistance with accessing your personal information, please contact us and we will endeavour to respond to your request as soon as possible.

Conquest will give access in the manner requested unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. Access will generally be granted within 30 days of the request.

There are some circumstances in which the APPs provide that we can refuse your request for access to your personal information including if we believe the access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual or if the access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals or if the information contains commercially sensitive information or if we can refuse the request by law. We shall inform you of our decision and reasons for any refusal of your request.

How does Conquest protect the privacy of children?

We do not sell or send any items ordered through this website directly or otherwise to anyone who we know to be under the age of 18, nor do we collect any personal information from anyone who we know to be under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, you should use this website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian and should not submit any personal information to us.

How to complain about a breach of the APPs and how we will deal with such a complaint

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information or if you think we have breached the APPs or any other binding APP code that has been registered under the Privacy Act, please contact us with your complaint in writing. We will endeavour to deal with your complaint as quickly as possible. We may give a copy of your complaint to any affected party for their comment so we can properly investigate any issues. We will determined what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint and notify you of our decision and our reasons.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have dealt with your complaint you may file a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

It is not expected that, under normal circumstances, personal information will be released to any overseas recipients. If there is a request to release information to an overseas recipient then we will contact you and request your consent to release the information to the specific person or organisation. In addition, we will only release information overseas in accordance with the requirements of the APPs and all Australian data protection and privacy laws.

Where we send your information to overseas service providers, we will make sure that appropriate data handling and security arrangements are in place.

The Privacy Act and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Our privacy policy is subject to the Privacy Act and the APPs. Where our privacy policy conflicts with the Privacy Act and the APPs, the Privacy Act and the APPs shall prevail to the extent of such inconsistency.

For more information in relation to Privacy you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting their website at htttp://www.oaic.gov.au/.

Access to Conquest Privacy Policy

The Conquest Privacy Policy (as updated from time to time) is available on the Conquest website at http://www.converse.com.au or a copy can be requested by contacting us. If you request a copy of our Privacy Policy in a particular form, we shall take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to give you a copy in that form.

Contact Us

Email: privacy@consports.com.au
Call: 03 8878 3000 Mon to Fri, 9am - 5pm EDST

Conquest Sports (Aust.) Pty Ltd
ATTN: PRIVACY OFFICER
Reply Paid 3002
Nunawading, Victoria, 3131 AUSTRALIA