Credit Reporting Policy

Conquest Sports (Aust) Pty Ltd (“Conquest” and “we”) and our related entities adhere to the Credit Reporting Privacy Code (“the CR Code”), Part IIIA of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”), and the Privacy Regulations 2013 (“Regulations”).

Our Credit Reporting Policy sets out the way we manage credit-related personal information. There are requirements of the CR Code, the Privacy Act and the Regulations which we will adhere to that are not specifically described in our Credit Reporting.

Please note that in addition to our Credit Reporting Policy, we have a Privacy Policy which is relevant to our management of other types of personal information to which the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and the Privacy Act apply. A copy of our Privacy Policy can be obtained on our website at www.converse.com.au.

 

The kinds of personal information we collect and hold

Firstly, ‘credit-related personal information’ in our Credit Reporting Policy has the same meaning as in the CR Code, namely it means credit information, credit reporting information, credit eligibility information or regulated information as those terms are defined in the Privacy Act.

Conquest collects and holds various types of credit-related personal information about you including your name, date of birth, phone number (landline or mobile), address, email address, occupation  drivers licence details,  financial information such as bank details, business activities, trading history, credit limit required, insurance details, insolvency information, credit reporting body information, credit application history, opinions and references of other credit providers, publicly information that relates to your credit history or activities and any other information that is relevant to us for the purpose of our collection of your credit-related personal information which we need to conduct our business and / or provide you with our goods.

 

How we collect and hold personal information

If it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect credit-related personal information’ directly from you. We may do so by asking you to complete an application form, when accounts are set up, when we correspond with you (e.g. by phone, email, in person or in written form) or when you place orders with us.

We may also need to collect personal information from other sources including from:

  • Trade references or financial references or other credit providers who have previously supplied you on credit;
  • Credit reporting bodies;
  • third parties;
  • publicly available sources of information.

We will only collect credit-related personal information from you by lawful and fair means.

We will take reasonable steps to protect the credit-related personal information we collect in both paper and electronic form (including by the use of encryption technology), from misuse and loss as well as from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. When your credit-related personal information is no longer required by us we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy such information.


The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

In addition to the uses permitted and required by law, Conquest collects, hold, use and disclose credit-related personal information that is reasonably necessary for us as a business to carry out our activities and functions.  These activities and functions include:

  • making decisions about your viability as a customer to which we supply goods to on credit;
  • due diligence;
  • delivering and supplying our goods/ products and services to you;
  • contracting and dealing with suppliers;
  • dealing with service providers, retailers and traders;
  • consulting to, with and for anyone necessary to deliver our products and services;
  • to achieve our business objectives;
  • debt recovery;
  • Personal Property Securities Act 2009 (Cth) and Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) and Taxation Law compliance
  • to send information, correspondence and news about our company and our products and services; and
  • handling privacy complaints and issues.

We may also use your credit-related personal information for uses permitted and where required by the CR Code, Privacy Act, and the Regulations, for example, to assist other credit providers and to provide information to credit reporting bodies but see further discussion of how we may disclose your credit-related personal information below.


Disclosure of your credit-related personal information

It is important that you understand and be aware that Conquest may disclose the credit-related personal information we collect and hold to credit reporting bodies in circumstances where this is permitted by the CR Code, the Privacy Act and the Regulations.

Please be aware of the following matters in relation to our disclosure of your credit-related personal information:

(a)     we may disclose your credit-related personal information to credit reporting bodies

(b)    the credit reporting bodies may include the information in reports provided to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness;

(c)     if you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to credit or you commit a credit infringement, we may be entitled to disclose this to the credit reporting body

Please note that it is likely that we will disclose your credit-related personal information to the following credit reporting bodies:

  • VEDA Advantage Information Services and Solutions Limited (VEDA)

 

Phone: 1300 762 207

           www.veda.com.au; or

           www.mycreditfile.com.au

For contact details and information on how credit reporting bodies manage credit related personal information, please see their privacy policies available at the websites noted above.

You have the following rights in relation to credit-reporting bodies:

(a)     You can request that the credit reporting body does not to use your credit-related personal information for the purposes of pre-screening of direct marketing by a credit provider;

(b)    You can request the credit reporting body does not use or disclose your credit-replated personal information if you believe, on reasonable grounds, that you have been, or are likely to be, a victim of fraud.


How can I access or correct my credit-related personal information?

You can access the credit-related personal information we are holding about you at any time (subject to the exceptions provided by the Privacy Act) by contacting us. We ask that such a request is to be in writing. There will be no charge for providing the information to you.

Conquest will give access in the manner requested unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. Access will generally be granted will be processed within 30 days of the request.

Similarly, you can request correction of any credit-related personal information that we are holding by contacting us. We will process your request for correction free of charge and within 30 days of the request (unless it is not practicable for us to do so).

Where we have provided your credit-related personal information to third parties (as set out above) and it needs correction, we will notify such third parties and request the relevant correction (in accordance with the Privacy Act).

 

How to complain and how we will deal with such a complaint

If you would like to make a complaint about our handling of your credit related personal information or if you think we have breached CR Code, the Privacy Act or the Regulations or any other binding code that has been registered under the Privacy Act, please contact us with your complaint in writing.

We will endeavour to deal with your complaint as quickly as possible. We may give a copy of your complaint to any affected party for their comment so we can properly investigate any issues. We will determined what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint and notify you of our decision and our reasons.

If you are not satisfied with the way we have dealt with your complaint you may file a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


The Privacy Act and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Our Credit Reporting Policy is subject to the CR Code, Privacy Act. Where our Credit Reporting Policy conflicts with the CR Code and /or the Privacy Act, the CR Code and/or the Privacy Act shall prevail to the extent of such inconsistency.

For more information in relation to credit reporting and privacy you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting their website at htttp://www.oaic.gov.au/.

 

Contact Us

Email: privacy@consports.com.au
Call: 03 8878 3000 Mon to Fri, 9am - 5pm EDST

Conquest Sports (Aust) Pty Ltd
ATTN: PRIVACY OFFICER
Reply Paid 3002
Nunawading, Victoria, 3131 AUSTRALIA